Search 

Home

OPTIM 2014 - Call for papers

First Announcement and Call for papers
14th International Conference on

OPTIMIZATION OF ELECTRICAL AND
ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT OPTIM 2014

May 22-24, 2014, Brasov, Romania

An IEEExplore and ISI biannual International Conference
Organized and sponsored by: Transilvania University of Brasov
Co-organized by: University Politehnica of Timisoara, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Technically co-sponsored by: IEEE-IES, -IAS, -PELS & IEEE Romania Section, IET & IET Romania Section, Romanian Academy, Romanian Academy of Technical Sciences

TECHNICAL TRACKS

TT01: Power Systems and Electromagnetics.
Electric Circuits and Networks, Electromagnetic Field, Electromagnetic Materials, Components and Applications, EMC/EMI, Power Systems, Transmission, High Voltage, Electrical Apparatus, Electric Arc, Plasma, Power Quality, Utility Applications, Safety and Reliability in Power Engineering.
Chairs: Nathan Ida (USA), Mihai Cernat (Romania/Turkey)
TT02: Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control.
AC/DC Motor Drives, Motion and Drive Control, Sensorless Control, Electric Propulsion, Automotive Applications, Electrical Machines Design and Modelling, Thermal, Noise and Vibrations Issues, Electric Generators and their Control, Testing and Diagnostics.
Chairs: Dan M. Ionel (USA), Andreas Steimel (Germany), Ion Boldea (Romania)
TT03: Power Electronics and Power Conversion.
Power Electronics Modelling, Simulation, Design, Control, DC/DC Conversion, AC/AC Converters, Rectifiers, Inverters, PWM Systems, Converters for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles, Power Electronic Devices and Systems, Semiconductors, UPS, Active and Hybrid Filtering, Power Line Conditioning, DSP and Microcontrollers for Power Electronics and Control.
Chairs: Ralph Kennel (Germany), Remus Teodorescu (Denmark),
             Dorin Neacsu (Romania)
TT04: Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage.
Wind Energy, Photovoltaics, Hydro and Micro-hydro Power, Battery Technologies, Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Storage, other Energy Storage Technologies, Distributed Generation Systems. SmartGrids, Intelligent Environment, Building Management Systems.
Chairs: Marco Liserre (Denmark), Radu Bojoi (Italy),
             Corneliu Marinescu (Romania)
TT05: Mechatronics, Industrial Automation and Control.
Mechatronics, Robotics, Human-Machine Interface Technology, Computer Vision, Remote Sensing, Process Automation, Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Industrial Agents, Factory Automation, Safety and Reliability, Signal Processing, Modelling, Simulation, Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic, Genetic Algorithms, Control of Linear and Non-linear Systems, Adaptive, Robust and Variable Structure Control.
Chairs: Kouhei Ohnishi (Japan), Seta Bogosyan (USA),
             Calin Ciufudean (Romania)
TT06: Applied Electronics and System Integration.
Image Processing, Audio and Video Signal Processing, Multimedia Applications, Networking Applications, Communication Systems, Measurements and Data Acquisition, Metrology, Microelectronics, Nanoelectronics, HDL or High Level Language Hardware Design, System-on-chip Design, FPGAs, Embedded Systems.
Chairs: Eric Monmasson, (France), Silvia Cirstea (UK), Florin Sandu (Romania)
TT07:Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Technologies.
New Educational Tools, Continuous Learning, New Educational Materials and Methods, Distance Learning, Information and Communication Technologies in Laboratories, University-Industry Collaboration, Symbolic Approaches in Electronics, Novel Holistic Systems Modelling (Modelica, System-C, etc.), other Technologies.
Chairs: Luis Gomes (Portugal), Gheorghe Scutaru (Romania)

Special Sessions, Chair: Gheorghe Scutaru (Romania)

SSIN: Industry News
Chairs: Prof. Elena Helerea (Romania), Prof. Dorin Petreus (Romania)
SS01, SS02 ... : Others (subject to received proposals)
Conference Calls
Conference poster
Download conference
poster I (A3 size, PDF
format 2,03MB) :

Download conference
poster II (A3 size, PDF
format 1,85MB) :

© OPTIM 2014            Home   Committees   Programme   Author's Kit   Presentations   Registration   Venue   Contact            YM pam 2014