Home

Conference history

15th Edition, ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015, Side, Turkey, September 2-4, 2015

Organizing committees of the International Conference on "Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment - OPTIM and Aegean Conference on Electrical Machines and Power Electronics - ACEMP, have had discussions in May 2014, after 14th edition of OPTIM conference, and have decided to make a serious attempt/effort to organize these conferences jointly in the future, thus increasing the quality, participation, international recognition and reputation of both conferences. On this occasion the International Symposium on Advanced Electromechanical Motion Systems - ELECTROMOTION has also joining this effort. It was decided that the first joint conference will have the joint acronym ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION and will take place in Side, Southern coast of Turkey, between 2-4 September 2015.
The international ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015 joint conference was technically sponsored by IEEE through IES, IAS, PELS and PES (Conference Record # 35833), IEEE Romania, the Romanian Academy, the Academy of Technical Sciences in Romania, Romanian Electrotechnical Committee.
The technical spectrum of ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015 was similar in breadth to IEEE-IES, -IAS -PELS, and -PES Meetings, though at a reduced scale, as expected.
The official language was English and the paper format was that of IEEE; only full length papers were accepted from start and then reviewed by at least 3 reviewers and an advocate.
ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015 has been organized jointly by four faculties of electrical engineering which incorporate about 5000 students in Power Electrical and Electronics Engineering (with the first one as the host):

  • Middle East Technical University, Ankara
  • Transilvania University of Brasov
  • University Politehnica of Timisoara
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Conference Co-Chairs:

Bulent ERTAN, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, TR
Marcian CIRSTEA, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge, UK
Mircea RADULESCU, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

Conference Vice-Chair:

Ion BOLDEA, University Politehnica of Timisoara, RO

Conference Program Chair:

Carmen GERIGAN, Transilvania University of Brasov, RO

Conference IT-Chair:

Antonio Luque Estepa, University of Seville, ES

Local Organizing Committee Chair

Mihai CERNAT, Karabük University, TR

Local Organising Committee

Erhan Akin, Firat University, Elazig, TR
Eyüp Akpinar, 9 September Univesity, Izmir, TR
Timur Aydemir, Gazi University, Ankara, TR
Murat Barut, Nigde University TR
Levent Eren, Izmir Economy University, TR
Muammer Ermis, Middle East Technical University, Ankara,TR
Ozan Keysan, Middle East Technical University, Ankara,TR
Lale Tükenmez Ergene, Istanbul Technical University, TR

Treasurer

Zeren Degerli, KAPADOS TUR, TR

We proposed 5 technical tracks and expected proposals for special sessions.
T1: Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control. AC/DC Motor Drives, Motion and Drive Control, Sensorless Control, Electric Propulsion, Automotive Applications, Electrical Machines Design and Modelling, Thermal, Noise and Vibrations Issues, diagnostics.
Track chair: Mihai Cernat (Turkey)
T2: Power Electronics and Power Conversion. Power Electronics Modelling, Simulation, Design, Control, DC/DC Conversion, AC/AC Converters, Rectifiers, Inverters, PWM Systems, Converters for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles. Semiconductors, UPS, Active and Hybrid Filtering, Power Line Conditioning, etc.
Track chairs: Remus Teodorescu (Denmark), Dorin Neacsu (Romania), Ozan Keysan (Turkey)
T3: Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage. Wind Energy, Photovoltaics, Hydro and Micro-hydro Power, Battery Technologies, Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Storage, other Energy Storage Technologies, Distributed Generation Systems. SmartGrids, Intelligent Environment,
Track chairs: Radu Bojoi (Italy), Corneliu Marinescu (Romania), Timur Aydemir (Turkey).
T4: Magnets and Materials. Applications in energy conversion devices,
Track chairs: Seta Bogosyan (USA, Turkey), Calin Ciufudean (Romania), Lale Tükenmez Ergene (Turkey) (6 submitted/6 accepted papers)
T5: Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Education Technologies.
Track chairs: Luis Gomes (Portugal), Gheorghe Scutaru (Romania), Ilhami ǯlak (Turkey)

Three special sessions were proposed:
SS1: Transportation Electrification. Electric Motors for Traction and Ancillary Systems, Traction Drives and Power Electronics, Energy Storage Systems (Batteries and super-capacitors, hybrid systems), Simulation, Analysis, and Experimental Results for Motors, Power Electronics, and Energy Storage, Chair: Bülent Sarlioglu
SS2: Energy Management Strategies for Hybrid Electric Vehicle Applications. Multi-source system behavior modeling (batteries, ultracapacitors, fuel cells, flywheels, ... ); Energy storage device size optimization for HEV applications; Power electronics interface design and control for energy management in HEV; HEV energy management strategies implementation; Lithium batteries /ultracapacitors ageing investigations; Energy management strategies in degraded conditions, Track Chairs: Mamadou Baאָ Camara, Daniel Fodorean.
SS3: Automation, Intelligent Control and Predictive Maintenance for Distributed Renewable Energy Systems. Methods and tools for modeling and simulation of energy systems including distributed renewable energy systems and hardware-in-the-loop type approaches; computational intelligence and intelligent control structures for power systems with distributed generation e.g. fuzzy systems, artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms, etc.; predictive maintenance and control; control of distributed renewable energy storage; smart substations, smart grid integration, fault detection and protection systems; consumer-side techniques for load forecasting and balancing; new paradigms applied to energy systems monitoring and control e.g. multi-agent systems (MAS), cyber physical systems (CPS). Chairs: Iulia Stamatescu, Sorina Costina?, Nicoleta Arghira, Ioana Fagarasan, Sergiu Stelian Iliescu.

We did receive 185+7KA papers, from 28 countries (Algeria, Australia, Brasil, China, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Kazahstan, Korea, Libya, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine, USA) and we grouped them in 5 technical tracks.

T1: Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control. (79 sumbitted/66 admitted papers)
T2: Power Electronics and Power Conversion. (50 submitted/43 admitted papers)
T3: Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage. (28 submitted/15 admitted papers)
T4: Magnets and Materials. Applications in energy conversion devices, Track chairs: Seta Bogosyan (USA, Turkey), Calin Ciufudean (Romania), Lale T�kenmez Ergene (Turkey) (6 submitted/6 accepted papers)
T5: Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Education Technologies. Track chairs: Luis Gomes (Portugal), Gheorghe Scutaru (Romania), Ilhami ǯlak (Turkey) (2 submitted/1 accepted papers)

As requested, 3 special sessions were organized:

SS1: Transportation Electrification. Electric Motors for Traction and Ancillary Systems, Traction Drives and Power Electronics, Energy Storage Systems (Batteries and super-capacitors, hybrid systems), Simulation, Analysis, and Experimental Results for Motors, Power Electronics, and Energy Storage, Chair: B�lent Sarlioglu (7 submitted/6 accepted papers)
SS2: Energy Management Strategies for Hybrid Electric Vehicle Applications. Multi-source system behavior modeling (batteries, ultracapacitors, fuel cells, flywheels, � ); Energy storage device size optimization for HEV applications; Power electronics interface design and control for energy management in HEV; HEV energy management strategies implementation; Lithium batteries /ultracapacitors ageing investigations; Energy management strategies in degraded conditions, Track Chairs: Mamadou Baאָ Camara, Daniel Fodorean. (4 submitted/4 accepted papers)
SS3: Automation, Intelligent Control and Predictive Maintenance for Distributed Renewable Energy Systems. Methods and tools for modeling and simulation of energy systems including distributed renewable energy systems and hardware-in-the-loop type approaches; computational intelligence and intelligent control structures for power systems with distributed generation e.g. fuzzy systems, artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms, etc.; predictive maintenance and control; control of distributed renewable energy storage; smart substations, smart grid integration, fault detection and protection systems; consumer-side techniques for load forecasting and balancing; new paradigms applied to energy systems monitoring and control e.g. multi-agent systems (MAS), cyber physical systems (CPS). Chairs: Iulia Stamatescu, Sorina Costina?, Nicoleta Arghira, Ioana Fagara?an, Sergiu Stelian Iliescu, (9 submitted/8 accepted papers)

175 reviewers (148 IEEE Members) helped us.
145+7 Keynote papers have been accepted (82%).
6 papers have been withdrawn.

In the final program, 117+7KA papers from 26 countries (Algeria, Australia, Brasil, China, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Kazahstan, Korea, Libya, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Romania, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine, USA) have been included.

The Final Program included 7 keynote addresses that enjoyed large audience and high appreciation:

Synchronous Motor Drives - A Forgotten Option
Thomas Lipo, WEMPEC, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA
Scalar V/f and I-f Control of AC Motor Drives: An Overview
Ion Boldea, Ana Moldovan - Popa, Lucian Tutelea, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania Hybrid-Excited Variable Reluctance Machines
Elena A. Lomonova, Yang Tang, Johannes J.H. Paulides, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands Synchronous Reluctance Technology - The Energy and Cost Efficient Alternative for Standard Drive Application Sven Kellner, AG Digital Factory, Division Motion Control
The Role of Hybrid Energy Modules for Improving Building Efficiency in the Future Electric Grid Thomas M. Jahns, P.J. Hart, R.H. Lasseter, B.C. Beihoff, WEMPEC, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA Stator-Flux-Oriented Control for Traction Drives
Volker Staudt, Andreas Steimel, Ruhr-University Bochum, EneSys, Germany
Systematic Evaluation of Vibrational Behavior of Electric Drive Trains
David Franck, Thomas Herold, Stefan B�hmer, Michael Schr�der, Kay Hameyer, RWTH Aachen University, IEM, Germany

One USB memory stick of the Proceedings of ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015 has been edited by Middle East Technical University, Ankara under IEEE Catalog Number: CFP1522D-USB, ISBN: 978-1-4673-7547-4.
Brochures with printed full length papers have been distributed to participants in the oral sessions, thus facilitating core dialogues with the authors.
ACEMP-OPTIM-ELECTROMOTION 2015 took place in Crystal Admiral Resort Suites & Spa Side/Kizilot Manavgat, Antalya � Turkey on September 2-4, 2015.
We did have 125 registered participants (85 IEEE members).
Papers were been presented in 15 oral session (2 parallel oral sessions) and 2 dialogue (poster) sessions, all well attended, with lively discussions, which covered completely three conference days. The presentation coefficient was 95%.
A welcome cocktail during a boat trip and a gala dinner, and cultural/touristic activities (visits to famous places around Side) were organized and were attended heavily by most participants.

14th Edition, OPTIM 2014, Brasov, May 22-24, 2014

The 14th International Conference on "Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment - OPTIM 2014" has been organized jointly by the Faculties of Electrical Engineering from 3 major universities of Transilvania region of Romania, which incorporate about 3500 students in Power Electrical and Electronics Engineering (with the first one as the host):

  • "Transilvania" University of Brasov
  • University "Politehnica" of Timisoara
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
OPTIM 2014 was technically sponsored by IEEE through IAS, PELS and IES (Conference Record Number 32185), IEEE Romania, the Romanian Academy, the Academy of Technical Sciences in Romania, Romanian Electrotechnical Committee.
The technical spectrum of OPTIM 2014 was similar in breadth to IEEE-IES, -IAS and -PELS Meetings, though at a reduced scale, as expected.
The official language was English and the paper format was that of IEEE; only full length papers were accepted from start and then reviewed by at least 3 reviewers and an advocate.
We did receive 217 full length paper proposals from 22 countries (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechia, China, Denmark, United Arab Emirats, France, Germany, India, Italy, Malaysia, Mexic, Marocco, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom).
185 reviewers (168 IEEE Members) helped us.
170 papers have been accepted (79,4%); 14 papers have been redrawn,
170 papers from 19 countries (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, United Arab Emirats, France, Germany, India, Italy, Mexic, Marocco, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom) have been included in the Final program, and they are grouped in 7 tracks:
  • TT01: Power Systems and Electromagnetics (47 papers)
  • TT02: Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control (63 papers)
  • TT03: Power Electronics and Power Conversion (19 papers)
  • TT04: Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage
  • TT05: Mechatronics, Industrial Automation and Control (13 papers)
  • TT06: Applied Electronics and System Integration (24 papers)
  • TT07: Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Technologies (8 papers)
As requested, 4 special sessions were organized:
  • SS01: Image Content Understanding (5 papers)
  • SS02: Cold-plasma discharges and applications (12 papers)
  • SS03: Hybrid Storage Materials & Systems - Technologies and Applications (5 papers)
The Final Program included 7 outstanding keynote addresses that enjoyed large audience and high appreciation:

Prof. John Hung, Auburn University, USA, IEEE Fellow, president of IEEE-IES
Optimal Solutions for Mobile Robots Control


Dr. Vladimir Blasko, United Technologies Research Center, East Hartford, Connecticut, USA, IEEE Fellow
Current Control Methodology in Electrical Drives and Grid Tied Inverters - Historic Perspective, Evolution and Common Theoretical Framework

Prof. Johann Walter Kolar, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, IEEE Fellow
Power Electronics: Current and Future Challenges

Dr. James Brusey, Computing Applied Research Centre, Coventry University, UK
Application-level optimisation for embedded wireless systems

Prof. H. Bülent Ertan, Middle East Technical University of Ankara, Turkey, IEEE Member Outer Rotor Radial-Flux PM Motors for Control Moment Gyroscope Applications
By H. Bülent Ertan, N. Cagan, Middle East Technical University of Ankara, Turkey


Prof. Babak Fahimi, The Renewable Energy and Vehicular Technology Laboratory, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, IEEE Member
Towards an Electrified Transportation Industry: Are we there yet?


Prof. Ion Boldea, University Politehnica of Timisoara
Reluctance Synchronous machines and drives: a review

One volume of abstracts of the papers of OPTIM 2014 has been edited by "Transilvania" University of Brasov, ISSN: 1842-0133.
One USB memory stick (created by Gheorghe Pamfil) of the Proceedings of OPTIM 2014 has been edited by "Transilvania" University of Brasov, under IEEE Catalog Number: CFP1422D-USB, ISBN: 978-1-4799-5182-6
Brochures with printed full length papers have been distributed to participants in the oral sessions, thus facilitating core dialogues with the authors.
OPTIM 2014 took place in the touristic complex Cheile Gradistei, Fundata, Brasov county, close te prime mountain Resorts of Romania: 50 km from Brasov, 12 km from Bran (Dracula castle) on May 22-24, 2014.
We did have 74 participants from abroad (from 24 countries) and cca 150 participants from Romania.
From the 170 papers included in the final Program, 98 have been presented by one of the authors within 22 oral sessions (5 parallel oral sessions) and two Poster session, all well attended, with lively discussions, which covered completely two conference days. Five of the absentees could not come because of the visa problems. The authors presentation coefficient was 95%.
The third day of the Conference was dedicated to cultural/touristic activities (visits to famous medieval places around Brasov) and was attended heavily by most participants.

13th Edition, OPTIM 2012, Brasov, May 24-26, 2012

The 13th International Conference on "Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment - OPTIM 2012" has been organized jointly by the Faculties of Electrical Engineering from 3 major universities of Transilvania region of Romania, which incorporate about 3500 students in Power Electrical and Electronics Engineering (with the first one as the host):

  • "Transilvania" University of Brasov
  • University "Politehnica" of Timisoara
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Traditionally OPTIM was (is) technically sponsored by IEEE-IAS, IEEE-PELS, IEEE-IES (USA), IEEE Romania, the Romanian Academy, the Academy of Technical Sciences in Romania, Romanian Electrotechnical Committee.
The technical spectrum of OPTIM is similar in breadth to IEEE-IAS Meetings, though at a reduced scale, as expected.
The official language was (is) English and the paper format was (is) that of IEEE; only full length papers were accepted from start and then reviewed by 3 reviewers and an advocate.
We did receive 304 full length paper proposals from 36 countries (Algeria, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Czechia, China, Denmark, United Arab Emirats, France, Germany, India, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Macedonia, Malaysia, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovacia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom, USA).
295 reviewers (228 IEEE Members) helped us
239 papers have been accepted (83,1%); 10 papers have been redrawn,
235 papers from 27 countries (Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Moldova, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom) have been included in the Final program, and they are grouped in 7 tracks:
  • TT01: Power Systems and Electromagnetics (47 papers)
  • TT02: Electrical Machines, Industrial Drives and Control (63 papers)
  • TT03: Power Electronics and Power Conversion (19 papers)
  • TT04: Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage
  • TT05: Mechatronics, Industrial Automation and Control (13 papers)
  • TT06: Applied Electronics and System Integration (24 papers)
  • TT07: Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Technologies (8 papers)
As requested, 4 special sessions were organized:
  • SS04: Cold-plasma discharges and applications (12 papers)
  • SS05: Medical Applications and Ambient Assisted Living (6 papers)
  • SS06: Robotics, Vision and Real-time Data Processing (15 papers)
  • SS09: Energy Storage Devices and Their Mobile and Stationary Applications (5 papers)
The Final Program included 10 outstanding keynote addresses that enjoyed large audience and high appreciation:
Suitability of fuzzy systems and neural networks for industrial applications
Bogdan M. Wilamowski, Auburn University, USA
Concurrent design of electrical machines for power conversion capability, load cycle efficiency and self-sensing
Robert D. Lorenz, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Recent advancements in fpga-based controllers for ac drives applications
Eric Monmasson, Imen Bahri, Lahoucine Idkhajine, University of Cergy-Pontoise, France
Amira Maalouf, Thales-AES, Chatou, France
Wissem Naouar, L.S.E., ENIT, Tunis le Belvedere, Tunisia

Power-electronic grid supply of ac railway systems
Andreas Steimel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Electric machines and power electronics for more electric aircraft
Kaushik Rajashekara, Rolls-Royce Corporation, Indianapolis, USA
Force transmission and haptic forceps
Kouhei Ohnishi, Keio University, Yokohama, Japan
Modern developments in electromagnetic launch systems using linear machines
John F. Eastham, University of Bath, UK
Trends in wind turbine technology
Remus Teodorescu, Aalborg University, Denmark
Pedro Rodriguez, Technical University of Catalonia and Abenoga Research, Spain
Dan M. Ionel, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, USA

Intelligent strategies - nonlinear systems
Dierk Schroeder, Technical University of Munich, Germany
PM-less large power wind generators: a review
Ion Boldea, University "Politehnica" of Timisoara
One volume of abstracts and a memory stick (Gheorghe Pamfil) of the Proceedings of OPTIM 2012 have been edited by "Transilvania" University of Brasov, under
IEEE Catalog Number: CFP1022D-CDR
ISBN: 978-1-4244-7018-1
ISSN: 1842-0133
Brochures with printed full length papers have been distributed to participants in the oral sessions, thus facilitating core dialogues with the authors.
OPTIM 2012 took place in the touristic complex Cheile Gradistei, Fundata, Brasov county, close te prime mountain Resorts of Romania: 50 km from Brasov, 12 km from Bran (Dracula castle) on May 24-26, 2010.
We did have 74 participants from abroad (from 27 countries) and cca 180 participants from Romania.
From the 205 papers included in the final Program, 195 have been presented by one of the authors within 17 oral sessions (5 parallel oral sessions) and two Poster session, all well attended, with lively discussions, which covered completely two conference days. Five of the absentees could not come because of the visa problems. The authors� presentation coefficient was 95%.
The third day of the Conference was dedicated to cultural/touristic activities (visits to famous medieval places around Brasov) and was attended heavily by most participants. From the 195 papers presented, all anonymously reviewed by 3 reviewers and an advocate (via Internet), based on highest review rankings, according to our Technical Sponsorship pledge, a Screening Committee (formed of IEEE members and led by Prof. Ion Boldea, IEEE Fellow) selected 20% (34 papers ) for final review and potential publication in IEEE Trans. Vol: IA, PEL, IE or MAG, based on contents and publication space availability.

12th Edition, OPTIM 2010, Brasov, May 20-22, 2010

The 12th International Conference on "Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment - OPTIM 2010" has been organized jointly by the Faculties of Electrical Engineering from 3 major universities of Transilvania region of Romania, which incorporate about 3500 students in Power Electrical and Electronics Engineering (with the first one as the host):

  • "Transilvania" University of Brasov
  • University "Politehnica" of Timisoara
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Traditionally OPTIM is technically sponsored by IEEE-IAS, IEEE-PELS, IEEE-IES (USA) and IEEE Romania, IET (UK) and IET Romania, the Romanian Academy, the Academy of Technical Sciences in Romania, Romanian Electrotechnical Committee.
The technical spectrum of OPTIM is similar in breadth to IEEE-IAS Meetings, though at a reduced scale, as expected.
The official language is English and the paper format is that of IEEE; only full length papers were accepted from start and then reviewed by 3 reviewers and an advocate.
We did receive 263 full length paper proposals from 31 countries (Albania, Algeria, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Denmark, Egipt, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Moldova, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom). 178 reviewers (150 IEEE Members) helped us for reviewing. 217 papers have been accepted (82,5%); 2 papers have been redrawn, 205 papers from 28 countries (Albania, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Moldova, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom) have been included in the Final program, and they are grouped in 6 tracks:
  • Power Systems and Electromagnetics (PSEM): 33 papers
  • Electrical Machines and Industrial Drives (EMID): 41 papers
  • Power Electronics and Power Converters (PEPC): 20 papers
  • Industrial Automation and Control, Mechatronics (IACM): 31 papers
  • Applied Electronics and System Integration (AESI): 32 papers
  • Electrical Engineering Education and Emerging Technologies (EEEET): 6 papers
As requested, 3 special sessions were organized:
  • Renewable Energy Conversion and Control (RECC): 21 papers
  • Smart Grids - Challange and Opportunities (SGCO): 12 papers
  • Cold Plasma Discharges and Applications (CPDA): 9 papers
The Final Program included 7 outstanding keynote addresses that enjoyed large audience and high appreciation:
  • Future Electronic Power Distribution Systems - A contemplative view, by Dushan Boroyevich, Igor Cvetkovic, Dong Dong, Rolando Burgos, Fei Wang, Fred C. Lee Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
  • Electrification of Vehicle Power Trains - Chances and Challenges, by Michael Merkle, Senior Manager (CR/AEP2), Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering Drivetrain Systems and Auxiliaries, Robert Bosch GmbH, STUTTGART, GERMANY
  • Power Electronics for Renewable Sea Wave Energy, by Marian P. Kazmierkowski and Marek Jasinski, Institute of Control and Industrial Electronics, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
  • VESTAS wind-generator systems, by Jorge Martinez Garcia, Florin Lungeanu, Power System Analysis Global Research Department, Vestas Wind Systems R&D, Aarhus, Denmark
  • Multi-physical Simulation of Drive Trains, by Enno Lange, Michael van der Giet, Thomas Herold, Kay Hameyer, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Encoderless Control of Synchronous Machines with Permanent Magnets - Impact of Magnetic Design, by Ralph Kennel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • High Efficiency Electric Motors and Drives for the American Home - the A.O. Smith Perspective, by Dan M. Ionel, Engineering Fellow A.O. Smith Corp., Corporate Technology Centre, Milwaukee, USA
One volume of abstracts (ISBN 978-973-131-080-0) and a CD_ROM (IEEE Catalog Number: CFP1022D-CDR, ISBN: 978-1-4244-7018-1) have been edited. Broshures with printed full length papers have been distributed to participants in the oral sessions, thus facilitating core dialogues with the authors.
OPTIM 2010 had took place in the touristic complex Cheile Gradistei, Moieciu, Brasov county, close te prime mountain Resorts of Romania: 40 km from Brasov, 6 km from Bran (Dracula castle) on May 20-22, 2010. We did have 74 participants from abroad (from 27 countries) and cca 180 participants from Romania. From the 205 papers included in the final Program, 195 have been presented by one of the authors within 17 oral sessions (4 parallel oral sessions) and one Poster session, all well attended, with lively discussions, which covered completely two conference days. Two of the absentees could not come because of the visa problems. The authors' presentation coefficient was 95%.
Two Student Forums were organized where International Master programs from a few Universities in Europe have been presented and had discussions. Two companies in the field have presented their new products in the Exhibition Hall. A "town meeting" of one hour was held to get participants feedback on OPTIM 2010 and for the future. The third day of the Conference was dedicated to cultural/tourist activities (visits to famous medieval places around Brasov) and was attended heavily by most participants. From the 195 papers presented, all anonymously reviewed by 3 reviewers and an advocate (via Internet), based on highest review rankings, according to our Technical Sponsorship pledge, a Screening Committee (formed of IEEE members and led by Prof. Ion Boldea, IEEE Fellow) selected 20% (34 papers) for final review and potential publication in IEEE Trans. Vol: IA, PEL, IE or MAG, based on contents and publication space availability.

11th Edition, OPTIM 2008, Brasov, May 22-24, 2008

Title: 11th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, all papers in English, all papers were submitted only to ISC members for reviewing, every paper has reviewed by 3 members of the International Steering Committee.

Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical and Power Engineering, "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Romanian Academy, Romanian Academy of Sciences
Romanian Electrotechnical Committee
with the technical sponsorship of IEEE (IAS, PELS, IES), IET

Past Honourary Chair:
Thomas A. LIPO, Fellow, IEEE; Wisconsin State University, Madison, WI, USA
Michel POLOUJADOFF, Pierre et Marie Curie University VI of Paris. F
Dierk SCHRÖDER; Fellow, IEEE, Technical University of Munich, D
Toma DORDEA, Romanian Academy, Timisoara Branch, RO
Manfred STIEBLER, Technical University of Berlin, D
Amir Mansour MIRI, University of Karlsruhe, D

Honourary Chair:
Rik DE DONCKER, Fellow, IEEE, Aachen University of Technology, D
Robert D. LORENZ, Fellow, IEEE, Wisconsin State University, Madison, WI, USA
Conference Chair: Ion BOLDEA, Fellow, IEEE, Politehnica University of Timisoara, RO
Conference Program Chair: Mihai CERNAT, Senior Member, IEEE, Transilvania University of Brasov, RO

Number of received papers: 268
Number of rejected papers: 63
Number of accepted papers: 202
Number of removed papers: 17
Reviewing Committee: 178 members (85 M IEEE); 162 active members (79 M IEEE)

Topic areas:
1. Electrotechnics (Volume I, 43 papers) [Advances in Magnetic Materials (Round Table) (3 papers), Electric Circuits and Networks (2 papers), Electromagnetic Field, Electrostatic Processes, EMC, EMI (6 papers), Applications of Electrical Engineering in Biology (4 papers), Electromagnetic Processing of Materials (4 papers), Industrial and Commercial Power Systems (15 papers), Power Quality and Utility Applications (3 papers), Advanced Optimization Methods in Electrical Engineering (5 papers)].
2-A. Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives (Volume II-A, 49 papers) [Rotary Electrical Machines and Drives, Rotary Actuators (19 papers), Linear-Motion Electrical Machines and Actuators (4 papers), Power Electronics in Drives, Control in Power Electronics (10 papers), Power Electronics for Power Systems and Power Quality (5 papers), Automotive Electrical Equipment (5+1 papers), Electric, Hybrid and Fuel Cell Vehicles, Control Techniques (5 papers)].
2-B. Renewable Energy Conversion and Control (Volume II-B, 24 papers).
3. Industrial Automatics and Control (Volume III, 39 papers), Control of Linear and Nonlinear Systems, Sensorless Control (9 papers), Motion Control, Drive Control, Modelling, Simulation (8 papers), Signal Processing in Industrial Automation (2 papers), Adaptive and Robust Control (2 papers), Neural Networks, Intelligent Systems (5 papers), Industrial Informatics (3 papers), Communication Systems (8 papers), Safety and Reliability in Automation (2 papers)].
4. Applied Electronics, Electrical Engineering Education (Volume IV, 40 papers) [Electronic Circuits, Network Theory and Microelectronics (5 papers), Circuits and Systems (6 papers), Embedded Systems, Hardware and Software Co-Design (5 papers), Measurements, Data Acquisition and Medical Applications (6 papers), Education in Electrical Technologies (3+1 paper), Virtual and Remote Laboratories (6 papers), Intelligent Buildings (8 papers)].

Number of published papers: 158 + 3 Keynote Addresses
Number of presented papers: 124+4 Keynote Addresses

Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Copyright IEEE.
Published in 4 volumes by "Transilvania" University Press.
Editor: Mihai Cernat
IEEE Catalog Number 081EX1996, ISBN 1-4244-1544-6, Library of the Congress 2007905111
ISBN 978-973-131-028-2, ISSN 1842-0133, 28.5 cm

Volum I: Electrotechnics (43+3 papers)
ISBN 978-973-131-029-9, 274+58 pg.;
Volum II-A: Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Drives (40+3 papers)
ISBN 978-973-131-030-5, 466+58 pg.;
Volum II-B: Renewable Energy Conversion and Control (24+1 papers)
ISBN 978-973-131-030-5, 156+16 pg.;
Volum III: Industrial Automatics and Control (39+3 papers),
ISBN 978-973-131-031-2, 254+58 pg.;
Volum IV: Applied Electronics, Electrical Engineering Education (37+3 papers),
ISBN 978-973-131-032-9, 230+58 pg.
CD-ROM (Dominic Kristaly)
IEEE Catalog Number 081EX1996, ISBN 1-4244-1545-4, Library of the Congress 2007905111
ISSN
OpenConf --- Copyright ©2002-2005 Zakon Group LLC was used.

5 Keynote Addresses

KA.01 The Emerging Role of Dead-Beat, Direct Torque and Flux Control in the Future of Induction Machine Drives
Robert D. Lorenz, Fellow, IEEE, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA.
presented by Robert D. Lorenz, Felow, IEEE, University Wisconsin-Madison, USA;
KA.02 Power Electronics Control of Wind Energy in Distributed Power Systems
Florin Iov, Mihai Ciobotaru, Frede Blaabjerg, Aalborg University, Denmark,
presented by Frede Blaabjerg, Fellow, IEEE, Aalborg University, Denmark;
KA.03 Present State and a Futuristic Vision of Motor Drive Technology
Mahesh M. Swamy, Yaskawa Electric America, Inc., Waukegan, IL, USA
Tsuneo Kume, Yaskawa Electric Corporation, Japan
presented by Dr. Mahesh M. Swamy, Chief Eng. R&D Yaskawa Electric America Inc., Waukegan, Illinois, USA;
KA.04 Automotive Safety Systems and Trends: the TRW Perspective
Andrew Kingston, TRW Automobile Safety Systems, Koblenz, Germany
Presented by Dr. Andrew W. Kingston, Chief Eng. Electronic Control System Integration, TRW Electronics Engineering, TRW Automotive, Koblenz, Germany
KA.05 Small Compressor Electric Motor Technologies: Embraco's Perspective.
Irineu Henrique SETTER, Empresa Brasileira de Compressores S/A (EMBRACO), Joinville, Brasil.
Jan ONDRA, Peter JANECKO, Embraco Slovakia.
presented by Dr. Eng. Jan Ondra, Embraco Slovakia, Bratislava

Number of papers proposed for publication in IEEE Transactions: 38
Number of papers published in IEEE Transactions:

10th Edition, OPTIM 2006, Brasov, May 18-20, 2006

Title: 10th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, all papers in English, all papers were submitted only to ISC members for reviewing, every paper has reviewed by at least 3 members of the International Steering Committee.
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Romanian Academy, Romanian Academy of Sciences
Romanian Electrotechnical Committee
with technical sponsorship of IEEE (IAS, PELS, IES), IET, VDE ETG Germany,
Past Honourary Chair: Thomas A. LIPO, Wisconsin State University, Madison, WI, USA; Michel POLOUJADOFF, Pierre et Marie Curie University VI of Paris. France; Dierk SCHRÖDER, Technical University of Munich, Germany, Toma DORDEA, Romanian Academy, Timisoara Branch, RO. Honourary Chair: Robert D. Lorenz, Manfred Stiebler, Amir Mansour Miri
Chairman: Ion Boldea. Fellow, IEEE
Program Chair: Mihai Cernat, Member, IEEE
Number of received papers: 196
Number of rejected papers: 30
Number of accepted papers: 166
Number of removed papers: 4
Reviewers: 196 members (126 IEEE members); 162 active members (65 IEEE members)
Sections and sessions (oral presentation and dialogue sessions):
1. Electrotechnics (Magnetic Materials (7 papers); Electromagnetic Field, EMC, EMI (6 papers); Electromagnetic Processing of Materials (2 papers); Dielectrics, High Voltage Technique: Discharge, Insulation (13 papers); Electrical Apparatus (1paper); Industrial and Commercial Power Systems (5 papers); Power Quality (2 papers); Applications of Electrical Engineering in Biology (6 papers)).
2. Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives (Electrical Machines and Actuators (9 papers); Electric Generators and Their Control (3 papers); Power Electronics (6 papers); Switching Converters (6 papers); Electrical Drives (2 papers); Electrical Propulsion on Trains and Urban people Movers (3 papers); Renewable Energies, Wind Power Control (12 papers)).
3. Industrial Automation and Control (Motion Control, Drive Control, Modelling, Simulation (11 papers); Automotive Electrical Equipment (4 papers); Robotics, Mobile Autonomous Systems (3 papers); Neural Networks, Intelligent Systems (6 papers); Industrial Informatics (4 papers); Communications Systems (6 papers)).
4. Applied Electronics, Electrical Engineering Education (Circuits and Systems (5 papers); Embedded Systems, Hardware and Software Co-Design (3 papers); Measurements and Data Acquisition (6 papers); Signal Processing, Audio and Video Signal Processing (5 papers); Image Processing - Technical and Medical Applications (11 papers); Education in Electrical Technologies (7 papers)).
Number of published papers: 158 + 3 Keynote Addresses
Number of presented papers: 124+4 Keynote Addresses
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov, Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Published in 4 volumes by "Transilvania" University Press.
Editors: Mihai Cernat, Andrei Nicolaide, Ioan Margineanu
ISBN 973-635-702-3, 978-973-635-702-2, 28.5 cm
Volum I: Electrotechnics (42+3 papers)
ISBN 973-635-703-1, 978-973-635-703-9, 262+46 pg.;
Volum II: Power Electronics, Electrical Machines and Drives (40+3 papers)
ISBN 973-635-704-X, 978-973-635-704-6, 274+46 pg.;
Volum III: Industrial Automatics and Control (34+3 papers),
ISBN 973-635-705-8, 978-973-635-705-3, 220+46 pg.;
Volum IV: Applied Electronics, Electrical Engineering Education (37+3 papers),
ISBN 973-635-706-1, 978-973-635-706-9, 202+46 pg.
CD ISBN 973-635-702-3, 978-973-635-702-2 (Horea Cernat)
4 Keynote Addresses

KA.01 MODERN ELECTRICAL DRIVES: DESIGN AND FUTURE TRENDS
Rik DE DONCKER, Fellow, IEEE
Aachen University of Technology (RWTH), Germany, IEEE PELS President
KA.02 IPEM-BASED POWER ELECTRONICS SYSTEM INTEGRATION
Fred C. LEE, Fellow, IEEE, Jacobus Daan VAN WYK
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA
KA.03 TRENDS IN AUTOMOTIVE ELECTRONICS
Rainer KALLENBACH
Robert Bosch Ltd, Reutlingen, Germany
KA.04 WIND PARK CLOSED-LOOP CONTROL.
Philip Carne KJAER
Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Denmark
Number of papers proposed for publication in IEEE Transactions: 50

9th Edition, OPTIM 2004, Brasov, May 13-14, 2004

Title: 9th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, all papers in English, all papers were submitted only to ISC members for reviewing, every paper has reviewed by at least 3 people.
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
In Co-operation with:
IEEE (IAS), IEE, VDE Germany, AMPERE Belgium
Honorary Chairmen: Robert D. Lorenz, Michel Poloujadoff, Dirk Peier
Chairmen: Ioan Margineanu, Ion Boldea, Radu Munteanu
Secretary: Mihai Cernat
Sections:
1. Electrotechnics (Magnetic Materials (8 papers); Electromagnetic Field, EMC, Electric Circuits (7 papers); Electromagnetic Processing of Materials (10 papers); High Voltage Technique: Dielectrics, Insulation (8 papers); Electric Arc, Electrical Apparatus (6 papers); Industrial Power Systems (4 papers).
2. Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives (Electrical Machines (29 papers); Power Electronics (6 papers); Robotics, Sensors, Automotive Electrical Equipment (8 papers); Renewable Energies, Wind Power Control (7 papers).
3. Industrial Automation and Control (Control of Linear and Non-linear Systems, Motion Control, Drive Control (7 papers); Adaptive and Robust Control, Variable Structure Control, Sliding Mode Control (17 papers); Signal Processing, Neural Networks (6 papers); Petri Nets (2 papers); Industrial Informatics (4 papers)).
4. Applied Electronics, Electrical Engineering Education (Electronic Circuits and Network Theory (9 papers); Hardware and Software Co-Design (6 papers); Measurements and Data Acquisition (8 papers); Signal Processing (7 papers); Distance and Continuous Learning (13 papers)).
Keynote addresses (KA) (3 papers: Joachim Holtz, Hirofumi Akagi, Toyota)
Number of received papers: 190
Number of rejected papers: 23
Number of accepted papers: 167
Number of removed papers: 4
Number of edited papers: 163+3KA
Number of presented papers: 140+3KA
Number of papers proposed for publication in IEEE revues: 35
Reviewers:
196 members (68 IEEE members); 142 active members (45 IEEE members)

3 Keynote addresses: Joachim Holtz, Hirofumi Akagi, Toyota

Sensorless Control of Induction Machines – With or Without Signal Injection?
Joachim HOLTZ, University of Wuppertal, Germany
Active Filters and Energy Storage Systems for Power Conditioning in Japan
Hirofumi AKAGI, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Toyota’s Hybrid Vehicle Perspectives
K. HIROSE, S. ABE, T. TAKAOKA, Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan G. KILLMANN, Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing Europe, Belgium

Volumes: 4 + CD
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov, Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Mihai Cernat

8th Edition, Edition, OPTIM 2002, Brasov, May 16-17, 2002

Title: 8th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, 173 papers in English, all papers were submitted to ISC members for reviewing
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
In Co-operation with:
IEEE (IAS), IEE, VDE Germany, AMPERE Belgium
Venue: "Piatra Mare" Hotel, Poiana Brasov
Honorary Chairmen: Robert D. Lorenz, Michel Poloujadoff, Amir Mansour Miri
Chairmen: Ioan Margineanu, Ion Boldea, Radu Munteanu
Secretary: Mihai Cernat
Sections:
1. Electrotechnics (Electromagnetic Field, Applied Electrostatics, Magnetic Materials, Electromagnetic Processing of Materials, Electric Arc and Electrical Apparatus, High Voltage Technique, Power Systems, Management of Substations, Power Quality), Photovoltaics (49 papers)
2. Electrical Machines and Electrical Drives (Power Electronics, Electrical Machines, Automotive Electrical Equipment, Wind Power Control) (32 papers)
3. Automation (Control of Linear and Non-linear Systems, Motion Control, Modelling, Simulation, Robotics, Mobile Autonomous Systems, Human-Machine Interface, Safety and Reliability in Automation) (27 papers)
4. Electronics and Computers (Electronic Circuits and Networks Theory, Circuits & Systems, Microsystems, Measurement and Data Acquisition, Signal Processing, Medical Electronics, Information and Communication Technology, Multimedia, Mobile Communications, Reliability of Electronic Devices) (55 papers)
5. Electrical Engineering Education (7 papers)
6. Keynote addresses (3 papers: Robert D. Lorenz, Liviu Kreindler, Dietrich Naunin)

3 Keynote addresses: Robert D. Lorenz, Liviu Kreindler, Dietrich Naunin

Observers and State Filters in Drives and Power Electronics
Robert D. LORENZ, IEEE Fellow, WEMPEC, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
DSP Solutions for Digital Motion Control
Liviu KREINDLER, IEEE Member, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest, Romania
Director S.C. Technosoft International S.R.L.
Modern Drive Systems for Electric Vehicles
Dietrich NAUNIN, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

Volumes: 3 + CD
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Mihai Cernat
OPTIM-ABB Awards: 3x3

7th OPTIM 2000, Brasov, May 11-12, 2000

Title: 7th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, 175 papers in English, all papers were submitted to ISC members for reviewing
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
In Co-operation with:
IEEE (IAS, PELS) USA, IEE U.K., VDE Germany, AMPERE Belgium
Venue: Hotel "Ciucas", Poiana Brasov
Honorary Chairmen: Thomas A. Lipo, Michel Poloujadoff, Toma Dordea
Chairmen: Ioan Margineanu, Ion Boldea, Radu Munteanu
Secretary: Mihai Cernat
Sections:
A. Electrotechnics (Electromagnetic Field and Electrical Circuits, Magnetic Materials, Electromagnetic Heating, High Voltage Technique, Electric Arc and Electrical Apparatus, Industrial Power Systems, Power Quality) (59 papers)
B. Electrical Machines and Electrical Drives (Electrical Machines, Power Electronics, Control of AC and DC Drives, Mechatronics, Robotics) (46 papers)
C. Automation, Electronics and Computers (Control of Linear and Non-linear Systems, Adaptive and Robust Control, Observers, Intelligent Systems, Modelling, Simulation, Industrial Informatics, Safety and Reliability, Electronic Circuits, Microelectronics, Signal Processing, Measurement and Data Acquisition, Information and Communication Technology, Medical Electronics) (73 papers)
D. Keynote addresses (KA) (4 papers: Dirk SchrÖder, Thomas A. Lipo, Lars Gertmair, Joop Sloot)

4 Keynote addresses: Dirk Schröder, Thomas A. Lipo, Lars Gertmair, Joop Sloot

Dirk SCHRÖDER, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Thomas A. LIPO, WEMPEC, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Lars GERTMAIR,
Joop SLOOT, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Neterlands
Volumes: 3 + CD
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Mihai Cernat
OPTIM-ABB Awards 3x3

6th OPTIM '98, Brasov, May 14-15, 1998

Title: 6th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, 175 papers in English, all papers were submitted to ISC members for reviewing
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
In Co-operation with:
IEEE (IAS, PELS) USA, IEE U.K., VDE Germany, AMPERE Belgium
Venue: "Piatra Mare" Hotel, Poiana Brasov
Honorary Chairmen: Thomas A. Lipo, Michel Poloujadoff, Toma Dordea
Chairmen: Ioan Margineanu, Radu Munteanu, Ion Boldea
Secretary: Mihai Cernat
Sections:
A. Electrotechnics (Electrotechnical Materials, Electromagnetic Field, Electromagnetic Heating, Industrial Power Systems, Electrical Apparatus and Equipments, Protection, Power Quality, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Electrical Machines) (70 papers)
B. Power Electronics, Electrical Drives and Automation (Power Electronics, Control of AC and DC Drives, Control of Permanent Magnet and Switched Reluctance Motor Drives, Estimation, Identification, Control and Industrial Informatics, Modelling and Simulation, Software Tools for Education and Multimedia, Robotics and Mobile Autonomous Systems) (60 papers)
C. Electronics and Computers (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Signal Processing, Electronic Medical Applications, Image Processing, Measurement and Data Acquisition, Communications, Reliability of Integrated Microcircuits and Microsystems) (45 papers)
C. Electronics (25 papers)
D. Electric Apparatus, Power Systems, (41 papers)
E. Electrical Machines (34 papers)
F. Power Electronics and Electrical Drives (47 papers)
G. Automation and Industrial Informatics (30 papers)
H. Keynote papers: (2 papers: Thomas A. Lipo, A.C. Metaxas)

2 Keynote addresses:

Prof. Thomas A. LIPO, WEMPEC, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
On the Unification of Electroheat as an Academic Discipline
Prof. A. C. Metaxa, University of Cambridge, UK
Volumes: 3
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Mihai Cernat

5th Edition, OPTIM '96, Brasov, May 15-17, 1996

Title: 5th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Character: International Conference, 239 papers in English, all papers were submitted to ISC members for reviewing
Organizers:
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Transilvania" University of Brasov
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
The Faculty of Electrical Engineering of the "Politehnica" University of Timisoara
Co-organizer: Research Institute for Electrical Machines Bucharest
Sponsored by: IEEE (IAS), IEEE Romanian Section
Venue: "Ciucas" Hotel, Poiana Brasov
Chairman: Thomas A. Lipo
Co-chairmen: Ioan Margineanu, Radu Munteanu, Ion Boldea
Secretary: Mihai Cernat
Sections:
A. Mathematical Modelling, Electromagnetic Field, Electrical Circuits, Electrotechnical Materials (38 papers)
B. Electric and Electronic Measurements (24 papers)
C. Electronics (25 papers)
D. Electric Apparatus, Power Systems, Electromagnetic Compatibility (41 papers)
E. Electrical Machines (34 papers)
F. Power Electronics and Electrical Drives (47 papers)
G. Automation and Industrial Informatics (30 papers)
H. Invited papers (3 papers: Klaus Quirder, Werner Deleroi, Peter G. Holmes)

3 Keynote addresses:

Electromagnetic Compatibility
Prof. Klaus W. QUIRDER, Frankfurt/Main University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Measurements in Power Distribution Systems
Prof. Werner Delroi, Delft University of Technology, the Neteherlands Authors: W. Deleroi, J.B. Woudstra
Optimal Steady-State Performance of Induction Motor Drives
Prof. Peter G. Holmes, The Nottingham Trent University, UK Authors: Mohamed H. Salama, Yousef A. Safar, Mohan Kansara, Peter G. Holmes

Volumes: 6
Edited by: The "Transilvania" University of Brasov,
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Mihai Cernat

4th Edition, OPTIM '94, Brasov, May 12-14, 1994

Title: 4th International Conference on Optimization of Electrical and Electronic Equipments
Character: International Conference, 138 papers in English, all papers were submitted to reviewers
Organizer: "Transilvania" University of Brasov, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Chairman: Ioan Margineanu
Secretary: Florin Moldoveanu
Venue: "Soimul" Hotel, Poiana Brasov
Sections:
1. Electromagnetic Field (12 papers)
2. Electrical Circuits (3 papers)
3. Electrotechnical Materials (6 papers)
4. Electric and Electronic Measurements (12 papers)
5. Electrical Machines (12 papers)
6. Electrical Drives (16 papers)
7. Electric Apparatus, General Applications of the Electric Energy (13 papers)
8. Power Electronics (9 papers)
9. General Electronics (18 papers)
10. Telecommunications (7 papers)
11. Industrial Informatics (7 papers)
12. Automation (10 papers)
Volumes: 4
Editors: Ioan Margineanu, Andrei Nicolaide, Willibald Szabo, Iulian Topa, Ioan Matlac, Aurel Gogioiu, Dan Stoia, Gheorghe Toacse, Iuliu Szekely, Elena Helerea, Mihai Cernat

3rd Edition, OPTIM 1991, Brasov, October 10-12, 1991

Title: Conference on Optimization of Electric and Electronic Equipments
Character: National Conference with International Participation, 138 papers in English with abstracts in Romanian.
Organizers: "Transilvania" University of Brasov, Electrical Engineering Faculty
"Electroprecizia" S.A. Sacele-Brasov
RENEL-Brasov, National Division of Electricity, Electric Networks Enterprise-Brasov County
Chairman: Iulian Topa
Secretary: Nicolae Danut Ilea
Venue: "Transilvania" University of Brasov
Sections:
A. Electromagnetic Fields, Electric Circuits, Electrotechnic Materials (7+5 papers)
B. Electric Machines (18+5 papers)
C. Electric Apparatus, General Applications of the Electric Energy (18+3 papers)
D. Electronics, Electric and Electronic Measurement (24+7 papers)
E. Electric Drives (24+2 papers)
F. Automation, Robots (9+0 papers)
G. Computers, Informatics (12+4 papers)
Volume: 2(before)+1(after)
Editors: Iulian Topa, Iuliu Szekely, Mihai Cernat, Elena Helerea, Mihai Romanca

2nd Edition, OPTIM 1987, Brasov, November 20-21, 1987

Title: Conference on Optimization of Electric, Electronic, Driving Automation and Computing Equipments
Character: National Conference, 87 papers in English, French or German, the most of them in English, all papers were submitted to reviewers
Organizers: University of Brasov, Department of Electrical Engineering
Institute of Automation
Research Institute for Computer Technique and Informatics
Venue: University of Brasov
Sections:
1. Electromagnetic Fields, Materials, Electric Circuits, Electric Machines, Electric Apparatus (28 papers)
2. Power Electronics, Electric Drives (23 papers)
3. Automation, Measurement (20 papers)
4. Computer Techniques, Informatics (16 papers)
Volumes: 2
Editors: Andrei Nicolaide, Ioan Margineanu, Mihai Cernat, Iuliu Szekely, Ovidiu Pesteanu

1st Edition, OPTIM 1978, Brasov, November 17-19, 1978

Title: Sesiunea nationala "Optimizarea echipamentelor electrice si electronice"
Character: National Conference, 61 papers in Romanian with abstract in English, French or German, all papers were submitted to reviewers
Organizers: University of Brasov
Department of Electrical Engineering and Electrical Machines
Department of Electrical Drives and Utilization of Electric Energy
Venue: University of Brasov
Sections:
1. Theoretical Electrotechnics and Electrotechnical Materials (17 papers)
2. Electrical Machines and Apparatus (19 papers)
3. Electronics, Drives, Automation (25 papers)
Volume: 1
Editors: Andrei Nicolaide, Willibald Szabo, Carol Saal, Ioan Margineanu, Mihai Cernat, Ovidiu Pesteanu

Conference Calls
DEADLINES
Special session proposals:
January 15, 2017

Contributed full papers:
March 03, 2017

Notification of acceptance:
March 20, 2017

Final submissions due:
April 15, 2017

Early registration closes:
April 25, 2017

Registration closes:
May 05, 2017


Conference poster
Download conference
poster I (A3 size, PDF
format 2,12MB) :

Download conference
poster II (A3 size, PDF
format 2,04MB) :

© OPTIM-ACEMP 2017            Home   Committees   Programme   Author's Kit   Presentations   Registration   Venue   Contact            YM pam 2016